Skip to content
The simulation · A sample park, with made-up data

A day at the park, with physical queues or a virtual queue.

The same people, the same day and the same breakdowns, run two ways. With the virtual queue, every booking goes through the queue engine your app would use.

  1. 1Pick the dayHow busy it is, how many people have the app and whether there's a long breakdown. Each combination is a whole day, already simulated, and loads in a few seconds.
  2. 2Watch the dotsEach dot is a group. Red means queuing; blue means holding a booking and out in the park. The day runs on its own: you can pause it or move the clock.
  3. 3Follow the engineAlongside, the live log: waves, notices to come earlier, stoppages and new times.
14:20
With a virtual queue blue: booked, out in the park

Loading the park data…

A year

Five days that stand for the whole season.

A sample park with made-up data: take the 250 days it opens in a year, sort them by attendance and pick the middle day of each fifth. The average weights each day by its visitors: most people come on the busy days.

DayVisitorsHours queuing, todayWith a virtual queueRides, todayWith a virtual queue
A Tuesday in March1,7000.50.416.610.6
A Thursday in May5,2002.20.812.210.2
A Monday in July10,2004.61.511.110.7
A Wednesday in August17,0005.62.07.97.6
A Saturday in June26,0005.92.35.24.7
Yearly average, per visitor5.11.97.97.2

On quiet days, the virtual queue means fewer rides: everyone waits for their time to come round, even if the ride is empty. The engine already has a rule for letting people in early when there's room; the park decides whether to switch it on.

How it's made

A made-up park, running the real queue engine.

The park

The map and the paths

Made up: a sample park drawn from scratch, with its rides, restaurants, shops and shows each in place.

The rides

Capacity and height

Made up too: 36 in the simulation, from 200 to 1,500 riders an hour in theory, plus a minimum height where one applies.

The queues

Calibrated to the posted waits

Without a virtual queue, the simulation reproduces the waits the sample park posts, taking the real wait as 85% of the posted one.

The engine

The real one

Waves, up to three bookings at once, notices to come earlier, stoppages, parent swap, the priority pass and the offline QR code. The days on this page were simulated with it in advance and load ready-made.

Everything else is an estimate: group sizes and children's heights, arrival times, how each group picks its next ride, how long people spend eating or shopping, how many have the app, and random breakdowns. With your data, the simulation becomes your park's.

NextWhat the time not spent queuing is worth.
The numbers